critics choice super awards, The CW

The nominations have been announced for the inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards which honors the best in superhero, science fiction/fantasy, horror, action, and animation movies and series.

We’ll be in the mix for this super event because our very own Chris Bumbray is a voting member of the CCA and it looks like he’ll have some tough choices to make because there is an impressive lineup of nominees. Netflix received a total of 35 nominations while the critically-acclaimed film, PALM SPRINGS, leads all film nods with five possible wins. HBO’s Lovecraft Country leads series nominations with six in total.

Star Trek fans are also in for a treat as Picard himself, Patrick Stewart, and Sonequa Martin-Green, star of Star Trek: Discovery, will accept the Legacy Award for the Star Trek franchise. The award is being handed out to recognize the cultural impact that the franchise has had across multiple decades while continuing to appeal to and grow its loyal fanbase with new stories and characters. The honor comes at a great time for the franchise because it will be celebrating its 55th anniversary.

The Critics Choice Super Awards will be hosted by Kevin Smith and Dani Fernandez and they’re set to air on The CW on January 10, 2021, at 8:00 ET/PT and will stream the next day for free on The CW App and cwtv.com.

You can check out the full list of nominees below!

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Bad Boys For Life (Sony)

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Extraction (Netflix)

Greyhound (Apple TV+)

The Hunt (Universal)

Mulan (Disney+)

The Outpost (Millennium Media)

Tenet (Warner Bros.)

 

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Tom Hanks – Greyhound (Apple TV+)

Chris Hemsworth – Extraction (Netflix)

Caleb Landry Jones – The Outpost (Millennium Media)

Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Will Smith – Bad Boys For Life (Sony)

John David Washington – Tenet (Warner Bros)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Betty Gilpin – The Hunt (Universal)

Yifei Liu – Mulan (Disney+)

Blake Lively – The Rhythm Section (Paramount)

Iliza Shlesinger – Spenser Confidential (Netflix)

Hilary Swank – The Hunt (Universal)

 

BEST ANIMATED MOVIE

Onward (Disney+)

Over the Moon (Netflix)

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix)

Soul (Disney+)

The Willoughbys (Netflix)

Wolfwalkers (Apple TV+)

 

BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE

Jamie Foxx – Soul (Disney+)

Will Forte – The Willoughbys (Netflix)

Tom Holland – Onward (Disney+)

John Krasinski – Animal Crackers (Netflix)

Chris Pratt – Onward (Disney+)

Sam Rockwell – The One and Only Ivan (Disney+)

 

BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE

Tina Fey – Soul (Disney+)

Honor Kneafsey – Wolfwalkers (Apple TV+)

Maya Rudolph – The Willoughbys (Netflix)

Phillipa Soo – Over the Moon (Netflix)

Octavia Spencer – Onward (Disney+)

Eva Whittaker – Wolfwalkers (Apple TV+)

 

BEST SUPERHERO MOVIE*

Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.)

The Old Guard (Netflix)

Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+)

Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount)

Superman: Man of Tomorrow (Warner Bros. Animation)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE*

Skylar Astin – Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+)

Jim Carrey – Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount)

Chiwetel Ejiofor – The Old Guard (Netflix)

Ewan McGregor – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.)

Ben Schwartz – Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE*

Kiki Layne – The Old Guard (Netflix)

Peyton Elizabeth Lee – Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+)

Margot Robbie – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros)

Jurnee Smollett – Birds of Prey (Warner Bros)

Charlize Theron – The Old Guard (Netflix)

 

BEST HORROR MOVIE

Freaky (Universal)

The Invisible Man (Universal)

Relic (IFC Films)

The Rental (IFC Films)

Sputnik (Sony Pictures)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR MOVIE

??p? Dìrísù – His House (Netflix)

Pyotr Fyodorov – Sputnik (Sony Pictures)

Michiel Huisman – The Other Lamb (IFC Films)

Dan Stevens – The Rental (IFC Films)

Vince Vaughn – Freaky (Universal)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR MOVIE

Haley Bennett – Swallow (IFC Films)

Angela Bettis – 12 Hour Shift (Magnet Releasing)

Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man (Universal)

Kathryn Newton – Freaky (Universal)

Sheila Vand – The Rental (IFC Films)

 

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE

Love and Monsters (Paramount)

Palm Springs (Hulu)

Possessor (Neon and Elevation Pictures)

Synchronic (Well Go USA)

The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE

Christopher Abbott – Possessor (Neon and Elevation Pictures)

Jake Horowitz – The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)

Anthony Mackie – Synchronic (Well Go USA)

Andy Samberg – Palm Springs (Hulu)

J.K. Simmons – Palm Springs (Hulu)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE

Ally Ioannides – Synchronic (Well Go USA)

Katherine Langford – Spontaneous (Paramount)

Sierra McCormick – The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)

Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs (Hulu)

Andrea Riseborough – Possessor (Neon and Elevation Pictures)

 

BEST VILLAIN IN A MOVIE

Jim Carrey – Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount)

Kathryn Newton – Freaky (Universal)

Martin Short and Jane Krakowski – The Willoughbys (Netflix)

J.K. Simmons – Palm Springs (Hulu)

Hilary Swank – The Hunt (Universal)

 

* Superhero categories also include Comic Book and Video Game Inspired Movies

 

 

NOMINEES BY FILM FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS

 

12 Hour Shift (Magnet Releasing) – 1 

Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Angela Bettis 

 

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix) – 1 

Best Animated Movie

 

Animal Crackers (Netflix) – 1 

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – John Krasinski

 

Bad Boys For Life (Sony) – 2 

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie – Will Smith 

 

Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.) – 4

Best Superhero Movie

Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Ewan McGregor 

Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Margot Robbie 

Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Jurnee Smollett

 

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) – 2

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie – Delroy Lindo

 

Extraction (Netflix) – 2

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie – Chris Hemsworth

 

Freaky (Universal) – 4

Best Horror Movie

Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Vince Vaughn

Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Kathryn Newton 

Best Villain in a Movie – Kathryn Newton

 

Greyhound (Apple TV+) – 2 

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie – Tom Hanks

 

His House (Netflix) – 1 

Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Sope Dìrísù

 

Love and Monsters (Paramount) – 1 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

 

Mulan (Disney+) – 2 

Best Action Movie

Best Actress in an Action Movie – Yifei Liu

 

Onward (Disney+) – 4 

Best Animated Movie

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Tom Holland 

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Chris Pratt

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Octavia Spencer 

 

Over the Moon (Netflix) – 2 

Best Animated Movie

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Phillipa Soo

 

Palm Springs (Hulu) – 5 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Andy Samberg 

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – J.K. Simmons

Best Villain in a Movie – J.K. Simmons 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Cristin Milioti

 

Possessor (Neon and Elevation Pictures) – 3 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Christopher Abbott 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Andrea Riseborough 

 

Relic (IFC Films) – 1 

Best Horror Movie 

 

Secret Society of Second Born Royals (Disney+) – 3 

Best Superhero Movie

Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Skylar Astin

Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Peyton Elizabeth Lee

 

Sonic The Hedgehog (Paramount) – 4 

Best Superhero Movie

Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Jim Carrey 

Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Ben Schwartz

Best Villain in a Movie – Jim Carrey

 

Soul (Disney+) – 3 

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Jamie Foxx 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Tina Fey 

Best Animated Movie

 

Spenser Confidential (Netflix) – 1 

Best Actress in an Action Movie – Iliza Shlesinger

 

Spontaneous (Paramount) – 2 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Katherine Langford 

Best Villain in a Movie – Katherine Langford 

 

Sputnik (Sony Pictures) – 2 

Best Horror Movie

Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Pyotr Fyodorov

 

Superman: Man of Tomorrow (Warner Bros. Animation) – 1 

Best Superhero Movie

 

Swallow (IFC Films) – 1 

Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Haley Bennett

 

Synchronic (Well Go USA) – 3 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Anthony Mackie

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Ally Ioannides 

 

Tenet (Warner Bros) – 2

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie – John David Washington

 

The Hunt (Universal) – 4 

Best Action Movie

Best Actress in an Action Movie – Betty Gilpin 

Best Actress in an Action Movie – Hilary Swank

Best Villain in a Movie – Hilary Swank

 

The Invisible Man (Universal) – 2 

Best Horror Movie

Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Elisabeth Moss

 

The Old Guard (Netflix) – 4 

Best Superhero Movie

Best Actor in a Superhero Movie – Chiwetel Ejiofor 

Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Kiki Layne 

Best Actress in a Superhero Movie – Charlize Theron 

 

The One and Only Ivan (Disney+) – 1

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Sam Rockwell

 

The Other Lamb (IFC Films) – 1 

Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Michiel Huisman

 

The Outpost (Millennium Media) – 2 

Best Action Movie

Best Actor in an Action Movie – Caleb Landry Jones 

 

The Rental (IFC Films) – 3 

Best Horror Movie

Best Actor in a Horror Movie – Dan Stevens 

Best Actress in a Horror Movie – Sheila Vand 

 

The Rhythm Section (Paramount) – 1 

Best Actress in an Action Movie – Blake Lively 

 

The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios) – 3 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Jake Horowitz 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie – Sierra McCormick 

 

The Willoughbys (Netflix) – 4 

Best Animated Movie

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Movie – Will Forte 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Maya Rudolph 

Best Villain in a Movie – Martin Short and Jane Krakowski 

 

Wolfwalkers (Apple TV+) – 3 

Best Animated Movie

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Honor Kneafsey 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Movie – Eva Whittaker

 

 

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS

 

BEST ACTION SERIES

9-1-1 (Fox)

Hanna (Amazon)

Hunters (Amazon)

S.W.A.T. (CBS)

Vikings (History)

Warrior (Cinemax)

 

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION SERIES

Daveed Diggs – Snowpiercer (TNT)

Andrew Koji – Warrior (Cinemax)

Logan Lerman – Hunters (Amazon)

Alexander Ludwig – Vikings (History)

Shemar Moore – S.W.A.T. (CBS)

Al Pacino – Hunters (Amazon)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION SERIES

Angela Bassett – 9-1-1 (Fox)

Jennifer Connelly – Snowpiercer (TNT)

Esme Creed-Miles – Hanna (Amazon)

Mireille Enos – Hanna (Amazon)

Katheryn Winnick – Vikings (History)

Alison Wright – Snowpiercer (TNT)

 

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Archer (FXX)

BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

Big Mouth (Netflix)

Central Park (Apple TV+)

Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)

Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)

 

BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED SERIES

Will Arnett – BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

H. Jon Benjamin – Archer (FXX)

Nick Kroll – Big Mouth (Netflix)

John Mulaney – Big Mouth (Netflix)

Jack Quaid – Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)

Justin Roiland – Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)

J.B. Smoove – Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

 

BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED SERIES

Kaley Cuoco – Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

Tawny Newsome – Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)

Maya Rudolph – Big Mouth (Netflix)

Amy Sedaris – BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

Aisha Tyler – Archer (FXX)

Jessica Walter – Archer (FXX)

 

BEST SUPERHERO SERIES*

The Boys (Amazon)

DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (The CW)

Doom Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max)

The Flash (The CW)

Lucifer (Netflix)

The Umbrella Academy (Netflix)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO SERIES*

Jon Cryer – Supergirl (The CW)

Tom Ellis – Lucifer (Netflix)

Grant Gustin – The Flash (The CW)

Antony Starr – The Boys (Amazon)

Karl Urban – The Boys (Amazon)

Cress Williams – Black Lightning (The CW)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO SERIES*

Melissa Benoist – Supergirl (The CW)

Aya Cash – The Boys (Amazon)

Diane Guerrero – Doom Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max)

Elizabeth Marvel – Helstrom (Hulu)

Lili Reinhart – Riverdale (The CW)

Cobie Smulders – Stumptown (ABC)

 

BEST HORROR SERIES

Evil (CBS)

The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)

Lovecraft Country (HBO)

The Outsider (HBO)

Supernatural (The CW)

The Walking Dead (AMC)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR SERIES

Jensen Ackles – Supernatural (The CW)

Mike Colter – Evil (CBS)

Michael Emerson – Evil (CBS)

Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Ben Mendelsohn – The Outsider (HBO)

Jared Padalecki – Supernatural (The CW)

Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR SERIES

Natalie Dormer – Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (Showtime)

Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider (HBO)

Katja Herbers – Evil (CBS)

T’Nia Miller – The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)

Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Victoria Pedretti – The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)

Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

 

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Outlander (Starz)

Raised By Wolves (HBO Max)

Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)

Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)

Upload (Amazon)

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES

Robbie Amell – Upload (Amazon)

Travis Fimmel – Raised by Wolves (HBO Max)

Sam Heughan – Outlander (Starz)

Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Pedro Pascal – The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Nick Offerman – Devs (FX on Hulu)

Patrick Stewart – Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES

Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz)

Amanda Collin – Raised by Wolves (HBO Max)

Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Sonequa Martin-Green – Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)

Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO)

Hilary Swank – Away (Netflix)

Jodie Whittaker – Doctor Who (BBC America)

 

BEST VILLAIN IN A SERIES

Tom Ellis – Lucifer (Netflix)

Abbey Lee – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Samantha Morton – The Walking Dead (AMC)

Sarah Paulson – Ratched (Netflix)

Antony Starr – The Boys (Amazon)

Finn Wittrock – Ratched (Netflix)

 

* Superhero categories also include Comic Book and Video Game Inspired Series 

 

 

NOMINEES BY SERIES FOR THE INAUGURAL CRITICS CHOICE SUPER AWARDS 

 

9-1-1 (Fox) – 2 

Best Action Series

Best Actress in an Action Series – Angela Bassett

 

Archer (FXX) – 4 

Best Animated Series

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – H. Jon Benjamin

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Aisha Tyler 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Jessica Walter 

 

Away (Netflix) – 1 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Hilary Swank 

 

Big Mouth (Netflix) – 4 

Best Animated Series

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – Nick Kroll

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – John Mulaney 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Maya Rudolph 

 

Black Lightning (The CW) – 1 

Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Cress Williams 

 

BoJack Horseman (Netflix) – 3

Best Animated Series

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – Will Arnett 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Amy Sedaris 

 

Central Park (Apple TV+) – 1 

Best Animated Series 

 

DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (The CW) – 1 

Best Superhero Series 

 

Devs (FX on Hulu) – 1 

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Nick Offerman 

 

Doctor Who (BBC America) – 1 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Jodie Whittaker 

 

Doom Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max) – 2 

Best Superhero Series

Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Diane Guerrero 

 

Evil (CBS) – 4
Best Horror Series

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Mike Colter 

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Michael Emerson

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Katja Herbers 

 

Hanna (Amazon) – 3 

Best Action Series

Best Actress in an Action Series – Esme Creed-Miles 

Best Actress in an Action Series – Mireille Enos 

 

Harley Quinn (HBO Max) – 3 

Best Animated Series

Best Voice Actor in an Animated Series – J.B. Smoove 

Best Voice Actress in an Animated Series – Kaley Cuoco 

 

Helstrom (Hulu) – 1 

Best Actress in a Superhero Series – Elizabeth Marvel 

 

Hunters (Amazon) – 3 

Best Action Series

Best Actor in an Action Series – Logan Lerman 

Best Actor in an Action Series – Al Pacino 

 

Lovecraft Country (HBO) – 6 

Best Horror Series

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Jonathan Majors 

Best Actor in a Horror Series – Michael K. Williams 

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Wunmi Mosaku

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Jurnee Smollett 

Best Villain in a Series – Abbey Lee 

 

Lucifer (Netflix) – 3 

Best Superhero Series

Best Actor in a Superhero Series – Tom Ellis 

Best Villain in a Series – Tom Ellis 

 

Outlander (Starz) – 3 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Sam Heughan 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Caitriona Balfe

 

Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (Showtime) – 1 

Best Actress in a Horror Series – Natalie Dormer 

 

Raised By Wolves (HBO Max) – 3 

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Series

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Travis Fimmel 

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Series – Amanda Collin





Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here